498 P.2d 897 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1972
[…] Clearly, the maximum sentence of 20 years which the court imposed was that specified under RCW 9.95.010.[6] Although the defendant does not appear to raise the precise point that an irreconcilable vagueness is created because of the difference in maximum terms established under RCW 9.92.010[7] and 9.95.010, we believe the generality of his assignment, coupled with the potential long-term confinement which he is facing, warrants resolution of that problem as well. The 10-year maximum sentence, established by RCW 9.92.010, is applicable to those felonies for which "no punishment is specially prescribed by any statutory provision in force at the time of conviction and sentence." (Italics ours.) Klapproth v. Squier, 50 Wash. 2d 675, 314 P.2d 430 (1957). The 20-year maximum sentence or any greater maximum up to and including life imprisonment, established by RCW 9.95.010, is applicable to those felonies for which "the law does not provide a maximum term." (Italics ours.)