498 P.2d 897 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1972
[…] [3] We make no attempt to interpret RCW 9.92.080 as amended by chapter 295, section 1, Laws of 1971, 1st Ex. Ses., which became effective August 9, 1971.
[4] The record clearly establishes that the two officers approached Mr. Rose from two different directions.
[5] Some municipal ordinances do define such a crime. See, for example, Tacoma v. Harris, 73 Wash. 2d 123, 436 P.2d 770 (1968).
[6] RCW 9.95.010 provides: "When a person is convicted of any felony, except treason, murder in the first degree, or carnal knowledge of a child under ten years, and a new trial is not granted, the court shall sentence such person to the penitentiary, or, if the law allows and the court sees fit to exercise such discretion, to the reformatory, and shall fix the maximum term of such person's sentence only.
"The maximum term to be fixed by the court shall be the maximum provided by law for the crime of which such person was convicted, if the law provides for a maximum term.