State v. Rose
[…] (2) During the week of the trial, on different occasions several of the jurors, unaccompanied by a bailiff, left the dining table, approached the bar, cashed checks, and purchased cigars and cigarettes.

(3) Throughout the week of the trial, while in the cafe, men members of the jury, singly and together, repeatedly left the other jurors and went into the men's public rest room unattended by a bailiff.

The record shows the bailiffs were sworn to perform their duties. Those duties are defined in Rem. Rev. Stat., § 2329 [cf. RCW 9.51.030], as follows:

"Every person to whose charge a jury shall be committed by a court or magistrate, who shall knowingly, without leave of such court or magistrate, permit them or any one of them *556 to receive any communication from any person, to make any communication to any person, to obtain or receive any book, paper or refreshment, or to leave the jury-room, shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor."

[1] Those acts which by statute the bailiffs are required to prevent, under penalty of punishment, are acts which are prohibited to the jury.

In addition, RCW 10.49.110, Rem. Rev. Stat., § 2159, provides: