81 Conn. App. 621 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2004
[…] We have for our review only the transcript of the proceedings below, and, therefore, we recognize that the instruction as given may not have been perceived by the jury as an “and/or” statement. Reading the instruction another way, it could also be perceived as a correction of “or that” to “and that.” If this is so, then the instruction is still inaccurate because it does not state that the option of reporting information off scene is only available if the defendant was unable to render information at the scene. Neither “and” nor “or” appropriately convey the language of § 14-224.
General Statutes § 53a-56b (a) provides: “Aperson is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree with a motor vehicle when, while operating a motor vehicle under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both, he causes the death of another person as a consequence of the effect of such liquor or drug.”
Concurrence Opinion
concurring. Although I concur in the result reached by the majority, I write separately to express my disagreement with several aspects of the analysis.
First, the legislative history analysis in its present form is unnecessary. State v.