238 Conn. 380 | Conn. | 1996
[…] This court granted the state’s petition for certification to appeal limited to the following issues: “1. Did the Appellate Court improperly conclude that the issuing magistrate could not have inferred that the references in the search warrant affidavit to ‘January 6, 1992,’ rather than ‘January 6, 1993,’ were scrivener’s errors?” and “2. If the answer to the first question is no, should the Appellate Court have remanded the case for a hearing on whether those references were scrivener’s errors?” State v. Rosario, 235 Conn. 932, 667 A.2d 1270 (1995).
General Statutes § 21a-278 (b) provides: “Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with the intent to sell or dispense, possesses with the intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person any narcotic substance, hallucinogenic substance other than marijuana, amphetamine-type substance, or one kilogram or more of a cannabis-type substance except as authorized in this chapter, and who is not at the time of such action a drug-dependent person, for a first offense shall be imprisoned not less than five years nor more than twenty years; and for each subsequent offense shall be imprisoned not less than ten years nor more than twenty-five years. The execution of the mandatory minimum sentence imposed by the provisions of this subsection shall not be suspended except the court may suspend the execution of such mandatory minimum sentence if at the time of the commission of the offense (1) such person was under the age of eighteen years or, (2) such person’s mental capacity was significantly impaired but not so impaired as to constitute a defense to prosecution.”
General Statutes § 53a-48 provides: “Conspiracy.