600 N.W.2d 444 | Minn. | 1999
[…] Based on our review of each of the eleven claims, we conclude that none of the claims has any merit. There is nothing in the record that would support a conclusion that Ronquist's trial counsel's performance fell below an objective standard of reasonableness. There is also nothing to suggest that Ronquist was prejudiced by his trial counsel's performance.
Affirmed.
NOTES
[1] See Minn.Stat. §§ 609.342, subd. 2; 609.17, subd. 4(2).
[2] Minn.Stat. § 609.346, subd. 2a (1996) provides in relevant part:
Subd. 2a. Mandatory life sentence. (a) The court shall sentence a person to imprisonment for life, notwithstanding the statutory maximum sentence under section 609.342 if:
(1) the person is convicted under section 609.342; and
(2) the court determines on the record at the time of sentencing that * * *
(iii) the person has two previous sex offense convictions under section 609.342, 609.343, or 609.344.
[3] At the time of Ronquist's conviction, the enhancement statute was codified at Minn.Stat. § 609.346 (1996). In 1998, the enhancement statute was amended and recodified at Minn. Stat. § 609.109 (1998).