State v. Romero
[…] [4] Illinois v. Gates, 462 U.S. 213, 238-39, 103 S. Ct. 2317, 76 L. Ed. 2d 527 (1983).

[5] For a discussion of the good faith exception under Article I, Section 11 of the Wisconsin Constitution, see State v. Eason, 2001 WI 98, ¶ 3, 245 Wis. 2d 206, 629 N.W.2d 625.

[6] Officer Correa did not, of course, have an opportunity to search Mr. X at any time.

[7] Wisconsin Stat. § 971.31(10) provides in full that "[a]n order denying a motion to suppress evidence or a motion challenging the admissibility of a statement of a defendant may be reviewed upon appeal from a judgment of conviction notwithstanding the fact that such judgment was entered upon a plea of guilty."

[8] State v. Kerr, 181 Wis. 2d 372, 380, 511 N.W.2d 586 (1994) (citing Illinois v. Gates, 462 U.S. 213, 238, 103 S. Ct. 2317, 76 L. Ed. 2d 527 (1983)); State v. Lopez, 207 Wis. 2d 413, 425, 559 N.W.2d 264 (Ct.App.1996).

[9] Illinois v.