320 So. 2d 167 | La. | 1975
[…] Under these circumstances, the evidence was admissible as part of the res gestae under LSA-R.S. 15:447, 448, and this specification of error is without merit.
SPECIFICATION OF ERROR NO. 4
Defendant contends that it was error for the trial court to allow the prosecution to recall its own witness, Dodd, during its case in chief and before closing for the limited purpose of establishing a chain of evidence. Authority for the trial judge's action exists in Article 765 of the Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure, which provides, in pertinent part:
"The normal order of trial shall be as follows:
"* * *
"(5) The presentation of the evidence of the state, and of the defendant, and of the state in rebuttal. The court in its discretion may permit the introduction of additional evidence prior to argument;. . . ." We hold that the trial judge did not abuse the discretion vested in him under Article 765, and, therefore, we find no reversible error in this specification.
For the reasons assigned, the writ application is denied.
DIXON, J., concurs.
BARHAM, J., dissents.