245 Conn. 700 | Conn. | 1998
[…] Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S. Ct. 1602, 16 L. Ed. 2d 694 (1966).
Although the defendant had made statements to the police concerning his involvement in some of the burglaries with which he was allegedly connected, this appeal concerns only the suppression of a statement made by the defendant to Kalinowski on May 12, 1992, confessing to his involvement in one of those burglaries.
General Statutes § 53a-103 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of burglary in the third degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein.”
Because the Appellate Court’s review of the trial court’s denial of the motion to suppress was limited to the defendant’s May 12 statement, our certified issue and decision in this case necessarily concern only the May 12 statement.