State v. Rollins
[…] {¶5} “THE TRIAL COURT ERRED AS A MATTER OF LAW IN

RESENTENCING APPELLANT AFTER HIS SENTENCE HAD EXPIRED.”

{¶6} Appellant argues that the court lost jurisdiction to resentence him when the three-year sentence he was serving on the Richland County case expired. The State concedes that appellant’s Richland County sentence had expired prior to his resentencing, but argues that the court could resentence him at any time prior to expiration of his aggregate prison term, encompassing both the sentence from Richland County and the sentence from Paulding County.

{¶7} R.C. 2929.191(A)(1) provides in pertinent part: {¶8} “(A)(1) If, prior to the effective date of this section, a court imposed a

sentence including a prison term of a type described in division (B)(3)(c) of section 2929.19 of the Revised Code and failed to notify the offender pursuant to that division that the offender will be supervised under section 2967.28 of the Revised Code after the offender leaves prison or to include a statement to that effect in the judgment of conviction entered on the journal or in the sentence pursuant to division (F)(1) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code, at any time before the offender is released from imprisonment under that term and at a hearing conducted in accordance with division (C) of this section, the court may prepare and issue a correction to the judgment of conviction that includes in the judgment of conviction the statement that the offender will be supervised under section 2967.28 of the Revised Code after the offender leaves prison.” (Emphasis added).