State v. Rollins
[…] Arnold , 189 Ohio App.3d 238, 938 N.E.2d 45, 2009-Ohio-3636 (It is the expiration of the prisoner's journalized sentence, rather than the offender's ultimate release from prison that is determinative of the trial court's authority to resentence to impose an erroneously omitted postrelease control term).

{¶10} We find that as it applies to the instant case, the language of R.C. 2929.191(A)(1) which permits resentencing “at any time before the offender is released from prison on that term” refers to the Richland County sentence.