State v. Roghair
[…] Judgment was entered against Ro-ghair and his surety for the amount of the bond. Ironically, when Roghair was ultimately tried again, he was acquitted.

I. The Notices.

■ Roghair contends that the mailed notices to him of the pendency of the trial and of the bond forfeiture proceeding were insufficient under the due process clauses of the United States and Iowa constitutions. He cites Fuentes v. Shevin, 407 U.S. 67, 92 S.Ct. 1983, 32 L.Ed.2d 556 (1972), and several Iowa cases.

The statutory procedure for forfeiture of bail is set out in Iowa Code section 811.6 (1983), which provides:

A defendant released pursuant to this chapter shall appear at arraignment, trial, judgment, or such other proceedings where the defendant’s appearance is required. If the defendant fails to appear at the time and place when his or her personal appearance is lawfully required, or to surrender himself or herself in execution of the judgment, the court must direct an entry of the failure to be made of record, and the undertaking of the defendant’s bail, or the money deposited, is thereupon forfeited. As a part of the entry, except as provided in R.Cr.P. 53, the court shall direct the sheriff of the county to give ten days’ notice in writing to the defendant and his or her sureties to appear and show cause, if any, why judgment should not be entered for the amount of bail. If such appearance is not made, judgment shall be entered by the court.

(Emphasis added.) This statute is silent as to the manner of service of the notice.

Relying on Fuentes, Roghair contends that personal service of the notices is required to satisfy due process. The State counters that the mailed notice was sufficient.