State v. Roghair
[…] Such bail may be taken, either by the court where the judgment was rendered, or the district court of the county in which the defendant is imprisoned, or by the appellate court, or a judge or clerk of any of such courts. Provided, that in lieu of bail, bailable defendants as described herein may be released in accordance with the provisions of section 811.2.

Iowa Code § 811.5 (1983) (emphasis added).

Under the terms of Roghair’s appeal bond, he agreed to “surrender himself in execution of the judgment and direction of the Supreme Court.”