115 Wash. App. 927 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2003
[…] Roggenkamp does not argue that the evidence was insufficient under the “rash and heedless” definition of reckless manner.
State v. Lovelace, 77 Wn. App. 916, 919, 895 P.2d 10 (1995).
The vehicular homicide statute, RCW 46.61.520, specifically requires that the victim’s death ensues “as a proximate result of injury proximately caused by the driving of any vehicle by any person.” The current version of the vehicular assault statute, ROW 46.61.522, does not specifically use the term “proximate cause,” but rather states that a person is guilty of vehicular assault if he or she drives a vehicle “[i]n a reckless manner and causes substantial bodily harm to another.”