115 Wash. App. 927 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2003
[…] (2) Vehicular assault is a class B felony punishable under chapter 9A.20 RCW.
(3) As used in this section, “substantial bodily harm” has the same meaning as in RCW 9A.04.110.[3 ]
There are three alternative means of committing both vehicular homicide
Roggenkamp was charged under the reckless manner alternative of the vehicular homicide and vehicular assault statutes.
The definition of “reckless” Roggenkamp argues should apply to the vehicular homicide and vehicular assault statutes comes from the reckless driving statute, RCW 46.61.500, which provides:
(1) Any person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving. Violation of the provisions of this section is a gross misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment of not more than one year and by a fine of not more than five thousand dollars.
(2) The license or permit to drive or any nonresident privilege of any person convicted of reckless driving shall be suspended by the department for not less than thirty days.[9 ]