State v. Rogers
[…] . See Laws of Maryland 1963, ch. 157. The Legislature inserted the following new language:

“However, for escapes from the Reformatory for Males which have not involved an assault, the sentence shall not exceed confinement for three years.”

In 1967, section 139 (a) was updated by renaming the Reformatory for Males to MCIH and MCTCH. Laws of Maryland 1967, ch. 67.

. Abraham Lincoln (1809-1865). Annual Message to Congress, December .1, 1862.

. If the appellees were successful in having Md. Ann. Code art. 27, § 139 (a) declared to be unconstitutional, they may be in the position of a general who won the battle and lost the war. This is so because by virtue of Article 5 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights “the Inhabitants of Maryland are entitled to the Common Law of England... and to the benefit of such English statutes as existed on the Fourth day of July,” 1776. The common law crime of escape and prison breach were in effect in Maryland on July 4, 1776. At common law there was no maximum penalty for escape or prison breach, and, in fact, in several cases the death penalty was applied. Kilty, Report of English Statutes (1811); Fabian v.