State v. Rogers
[…] We note that this claim was properly preserved for our review because the defendant made a motion to the trial court for a judgment of acquittal based on a lack of sufficient evidence to support a conviction.

We note that the defendant raises no claim with respect to the propriety of the trial court’s decision to exclude testimony concerning W’s acquittal. The defendant’s claim is limited to whether the trial court properly prohibited him from eliciting from W the content of his testimony at his prior trial.

General Statutes § 54-86c (a) provides: “Not later than thirty days after any defendant enters a plea of not guilty in a criminal case, the state’s attorney, assistant state’s attorney or deputy assistant state’s attorney in charge of the case shall disclose any exculpatory information or material which he may have with respect to the defendant whether or not a request has been made therefor. If prior to or during the trial of the case, the prosecutorial official discovers additional information or material which is exculpatory, he shall promptly disclose the information or material to the defendant.”

During argument, the defendant also claimed that the state had obtained the transcript in violation of General Statutes § 54-142a which provides for the erasure of records after a finding of not guilty.