State v. Rogers
[…] In its charge to the jury, the trial court, therefore, did not limit the actors in the conspiracy to the defendant and W. The defendant did not except to the charge. Moreover, the evidence was clear that many more persons than two were actively involved in the conspiracy. Thus, the acquittal of only one of the group of alleged coconspirators does not mandate the defendant’s acquittal.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-92 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and ... (2) he restrains the person abducted with intent to (A) inflict physical injury upon him or violate or abuse him sexually . . . .”