State v. Rogers
[…] Moreover, the evidence was clear that many more persons than two were actively involved in the conspiracy. Thus, the acquittal of only one of the group of alleged coconspirators does not mandate the defendant’s acquittal.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-92 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and ... (2) he restrains the person abducted with intent to (A) inflict physical injury upon him or violate or abuse him sexually . . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-48 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them commits an overt act in pursuance of such conspiracy.”