State v. Rogers
[…] Her-mann, supra, 38 Conn. App. 65; State v. Carter, supra, 34 Conn. App. 91-92; State v. Johnson, supra, 26 Conn. App. 438; but see State v. Roy, 233 Conn. 211.

If we were to review the defendant’s claim, however, it would fail. Under our law, the acquittal of a sole alleged coconspirator effectuates a bar against the prosecution of the remaining conspirator. State v. Robinson, 213 Conn. 243, 253, 567 A.2d 1173 (1989). This principle stems from the fact that our conspiracy statute; General Statutes § 53a-48; “is bilateral in nature . . . [and] requires a showing that two or more coconspirators intended to engage in or cause conduct that constitutes a crime.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Robinson, supra, 250, quoting State v. Grullon, 212 Conn. 195, 199, 562 A.2d 481 (1989). The principle applies, however, only where the claim is that all of the defendant’s alleged coconspirators have been acquitted.