State v. Rogers
[…] [5] Here, two widely disparate amounts of restitution were fixed. No findings, no verbatim report, and no affidavits or other evidence have been provided us pertinent to the determination of the amount of restitution. Where the amount of restitution so greatly exceeds the amount proven for conviction of the crime, we cannot presume that the amount ordered is appropriate to make reparation to the victim. Accordingly, we remand to the trial judge for the *659 entry of findings as to the amount of the loss suffered by the victims.

CALLOW and DURHAM, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 9A.56.160 provides:

"(1) A person is guilty of possessing stolen property in the second degree if:

"...

"(d) He possesses a stolen motor vehicle of a value less than one thousand five hundred dollars; ..."