State v. Rogers
[…] Morgan, 8 Wash. App. 189, 504 P.2d 1195 (1973), for payment of the victim's funeral expenses, State v. Summers, supra, and general damages for the victim's death paid to surviving family members, State v. Gunderson, 74 Wash. 2d 226, 444 P.2d 156 (1968), overruled on other grounds in State v. Gosby, 85 Wash. 2d 758, 539 P.2d 680 (1975), have been approved. If the victims of the crime have sustained a loss greater than the value shown in support of the conviction, it does not serve the objective of reparation to those victims to limit restitution to the lesser amount.

Enactment of RCW 9A.20.030(1), although not applied here, indicates the legislature does not contemplate restrictions upon orders of restitution which are inconsistent with such remedial and deterrent objects. If a defendant "has gained money or property or caused a victim to lose money or property through the commission of a crime, ..." the defendant may be ordered to pay, in lieu of a fine, restitution *658 to the victim in an amount "not to exceed double the amount of the ... victim's loss". (Italics ours.) RCW 9A.20.030(1). Accord, In re Gardner, supra; State v. Cameron, 30 Wash. App. 229, 633 P.2d 901 (1981).