State v. Rogers
[…] Rogers' argument assumes Hughes could authorize Rogers to "part out" the truck. But Hughes was *656 merely the lessee of the truck, not its owner. Absent proof that Hughes' lease authorized Hughes to "part out" the truck, such conduct by Hughes would constitute "unauthorized control," RCW 9A.56.010(7)(b), amounting to "theft," as defined by RCW 9A.56.020. The evidence, even if believed, would not have changed the result of the trial. The trial judge did not err. Rogers was properly convicted of possessing stolen property.

The trial judge ordered restitution pursuant to RCW 9.92.060, which provides:

Whenever any person shall be convicted ..., the court may in its discretion, at the time of imposing sentence upon such person, direct that such sentence be stayed and suspended ... Provided, That as a condition to suspension of sentence, the court may require the convicted person to make such monetary payments, on such terms as the court deems appropriate under the circumstances, as are necessary... (2) to make restitution to any person or persons who may have suffered loss or damage by reason of the commission of the crime in question, .. .

Rogers contends the trial judge erred in setting the amount of restitution. He first asserts that he should not be required to pay the full value of the stolen truck where he was convicted only of possessing stolen property rather than theft of the property. We do not agree.