State v. Rodriguez
[…] In Rodriguez 1, we refused to rule on the speedy trial issue because it had been waived, but we informed Rodriguez that he could attempt to set aside his guilty plea. We cautioned him that “if” he was successful in setting his plea aside, he could be charged with the original six felonies. 254 Kan. at 775. With this language, we did not mean to imply that Rodriguez would be entitled to set aside his plea by a mere showing that the trial judge misinformed him about his right to appeal the speedy trial issue.

The requirements to have a plea of guilty set aside are set forth in K.S.A. 22-3210(d):

“A plea of guilty- or nolo contendere, for good cause shown and within the discretion of the court, may be withdrawn at any time before sentencing is adjudged. To correct manifest injustice the court after sentence may set aside the judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea.” (Emphasis added.)

In this case, the trial court refused to allow Rodriguez to withdraw his plea because it found that such action was not necessary *3to correct a manifest injustice.