State v. Rodriguez
[…] “Nevertheless, [our Supreme Court] concluded in Wallace that the amended information did not charge a different or additional offense. Both the original and the amended informations charged the defendant with the crime of robbery in the first degree. [Our Supreme Court] concluded that the amended charge was the same as the original charge for purposes of Practice Book § 624 [now § 36-18].” (Citation omitted.) State v. Tanzella, supra, 226 Conn. 609-10.

In the present case, the challenged amendment to count one merely incorporated additional language *795from § 53a-134 (a), which provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of the commission of the crime of robbery as defined in section 53a-133 or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime . . . (4) displays or threatens the use of what he represents by his words or conduct to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm . . . .” (Emphasis added.) In light of Wallace, we conclude that the amended information did not charge a different crime. It instead charged an alternative means of committing the same crime, namely, robbery in the first degree.