State v. Rodriguez
[…] In State v. Rutan, supra, 194 Conn. 444, our Supreme Court stated that “in an appropriate case, we may well conclude that the denial of a defendant’s motion for acquittal at the close of the state’s case may be assignable as error on appeal from a conviction, whether or not the defendant has introduced evidence in his or her own behalf.”

For clarity, we note that General Statutes § 53a-133 provides: “A person commits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of: (1) Preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention thereof immediately after the taking; or (2) compelling the owner of such property or another person to deliver up the property or to engage in other conduct which aids in the commission of the larceny.”

The defendant, on appeal, claims also that the state failed to prove that he had the mental state necessary to have been convicted properly as an accessory to the robbery and the larceny charged in counts one and two, respectively.