State v. Rodriguez
[…] General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 53-21 provides in relevant part: “Any person who ... (2) has contact with the intimate parts, as defined in section 53a-65, of a child under the age of sixteen years or subjects a child under sixteen years of age to contact with the intimate parts of such person, in a sexual and indecent manner likely to impair the health or morals of such child . . . shall be guilty of a class C felony.”

General Statutes § 54-86h provides: “No witness shall be automatically adjudged incompetent to testily because of age and any child who is a victim of assault, sexual assault or abuse shall be competent to testify without prior qualification. The weight to be given the evidence and the credibility of the witness shall be for the determination of the trier of fact.”

Evaluating a witness’ ability to testify reliably is a matter peculiarly within the discretion of the trial court, and its rulings in that regard will be disturbed only in a clear case of abuse of that discretion or of some error in law. State v. Bronson, 258 Conn. 42, 54, 779 A.2d 95 (2001).