49 Conn. App. 606 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1998
[…] The defendant argues that § 53-202k constitutes a sentence enhancement provision rather than a separate offense and that he should not have been convicted under this provision. The state conceded that this claim is correct. State v. Dash, 242 Conn. 143, 146, 698 A.2d 297 (1997); State v. Williams, 48 Conn. App. 361, 373, 709 A.2d 43, cert. denied, 245 Conn. 907, 718 A.2d 16 (1998). At oral argument, both parties agreed that the defendant has already been resentenced by the trial court. This issue is moot, and we need not address it further.
General Statutes § 53a-54a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person or causes a suicide by force, duress or deception . . . .”