49 Conn. App. 606 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1998
[…] Dash, 242 Conn. 143, 146, 698 A.2d 297 (1997); State v. Williams, 48 Conn. App. 361, 373, 709 A.2d 43, cert. denied, 245 Conn. 907, 718 A.2d 16 (1998). At oral argument, both parties agreed that the defendant has already been resentenced by the trial court. This issue is moot, and we need not address it further.
General Statutes § 53a-54a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person or causes a suicide by force, duress or deception . . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-59 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument . . . .”