37 Conn. App. 589 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1995
[…] General Statutes § 53a-119 provides in pertinent part: “A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner. . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-122 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of larceny in the first degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and ... (3) the property consists of a motor vehicle, the value of which exceeds ten thousand dollars . . . .”

For our disposition of Garcia’s appeal, see State v. Garcia, 37 Conn. App. 619, 657 A.2d 691 (1995).