11 Conn. App. 140 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1987
[…] Sibron v. New York, 392 U.S. 40, 88 S. Ct. 1889, 20 L. Ed. 2d 917 (1968); United States v. Di Re, 332 U.S. 581, 68 S. Ct. 222, 92 L. Ed. 210 (1948). When there is “more,” however, probable cause may exist. In this case, the raison d’etre for the initial stop was a tip that the defendant would be bringing silver heat sealed bags of heroin from New York to Hartford. The focus of attention was on the defend
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 54-94a provides: “When a defendant, prior to the commencement of trial, enters a plea of nolo contendere conditional on the right to take an appeal from the court’s denial of the defendant’s motion to suppress evidence based on an unreasonable search or seizure or motion to dismiss, the defendant after the imposition of sentence may file an appeal within the time prescribed by law. The issue to be considered in such an appeal shall be limited to whether it was proper for the court to have denied the motion to suppress or the motion to dismiss. A plea of nolo contendere by a defendant under this section shall not constitute a waiver by the defendant of nonjurisdictional defects in the criminal prosecution.”
In order for a defendant to preserve the right to appeal the court’s decision, there must be some indication in the record that the plea of nolo contendere was conditional upon the right to appeal. State v. Gilnite, 202 Conn. 369, 376, 521 A.2d 547 (1987).