State v. Rodriguez
[…] This fact was sufficient to lead the officers to conclude that not only was there criminal activity afoot, but that the defendant was involved in it. On the basis of the facts and circumstances within the officers’ knowledge, they were justified in concluding there was probable cause to arrest the defendant. State v. Cooper, supra. Consequently, the searches conducted subsequent to the arrest were proper as incident to it.

There is no error.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 54-94a provides: “When a defendant, prior to the commencement of trial, enters a plea of nolo contendere conditional on the right to take an appeal from the court’s denial of the defendant’s motion to suppress evidence based on an unreasonable search or seizure or motion to dismiss, the defendant after the imposition of sentence may file an appeal within the time prescribed by law. The issue to be considered in such an appeal shall be limited to whether it was proper for the court to have denied the motion to suppress or the motion to dismiss. A plea of nolo contendere by a defendant under this section shall not constitute a waiver by the defendant of nonjurisdictional defects in the criminal prosecution.”

In order for a defendant to preserve the right to appeal the court’s decision, there must be some indication in the record that the plea of nolo contendere was conditional upon the right to appeal. State v. Gilnite, 202 Conn. 369, 376, 521 A.2d 547 (1987).