7 Conn. App. 470 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1986
[…] We agree that the court erred in charging the jury as a fact that Racowski committed the crime of murder. Although the defendant did not take an exception to the charge as given, we find that the error committed was in such derogation of the defendant’s fundamental right to a fair trial that our review is warranted despite his counsel’s failure to except. State v. Evans, 165 Conn. 61, 70, 327 A.2d 576 (1973).
General Statutes § 53a-166 provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of hindering prosecution in the first degree when he renders criminal assistance to a person who has committed a class A or class B felony or an unclassified offense for which the maximum penalty is imprisonment for more than ten years.” Obviously, the essential element of the crime alleged by the state, generally in the information and more specifically in the bill of particulars, is that the defendant rendered criminal assistance to Racowski by taking possession of and concealing the weapon used in the commission of the crime