198 Conn. 53 | Conn. | 1985
[…] We find that the trial court erred
We next consider various claims raised by the defendant in which there is no error but which may recur on retrial. The defendant claims that the trial court erred in its instructions to the jury on the crime of sexual assault in the first degree. The gist of this claim is that under General Statutes § 53a-70 an accused cannot be found guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when the victim is unconscious during the assault. The defendant renewed this claim in support of his motions for judgment of acquittal and for a new trial.
General Statutes § 53a-70 (a) provides that a “person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person compels another person to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force against such other person ... or by the threat of use of force against such other person . . . which reasonably causes such person to fear physical injury to such person . . . .” Thus, compulsion is an essential element of the crime of sexual assault in the first degree, either by the actual use of force or the threat of use of force which reasonably causes fear of physical injury.