State v. Rochette
[…] The jury, therefore, could have reasonably concluded that the defendant intended to obtain property valued at over $1000.

The judgment is reversed as to the conviction of larceny in the fifth degree and the case is remanded with direction to render a judgment of not guilty of that crime; the judgment is affirmed as to the conviction of attempted larceny in the third degree.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-125a provides: “(a) A person is guilty of larceny in the fifth degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and the value of the property or service exceeds two hundred fifty dollars.

“(b) Larceny in the fifth degree is a class B misdemeanor.”