State v. Rochette
[…] The jury, therefore, could have reasonably concluded that the defendant intended to obtain property valued at over $1000.

The judgment is reversed as to the conviction of larceny in the fifth degree and the case is remanded with direction to render a judgment of not guilty of that crime; the judgment is affirmed as to the conviction of attempted larceny in the third degree.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-125a provides: “(a) A person is guilty of larceny in the fifth degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and the value of the property or service exceeds two hundred fifty dollars.

“(b) Larceny in the fifth degree is a class B misdemeanor.”

Theft of services occurs when “with intent to obtain the use of equipment, including a motor vehicle, without payment of the lawful charge therefor, or to avoid payment of the lawful charge for such use which has been permitted him, [a person] obtains such use or avoids such payment therefor by means of any false or fraudulent representation, fraudulent concealment, false pretense or personation, trick, artifice or device, including, but not limited to, a false representation as to his name, residence, employment, or driver’s license . . . .” General Statutes § 53a-119 (7).

General Statutes § 53a-124 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of larceny in the third degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-l 19 and . . . (2) the value of the property or services exceeds one thousand dollars . . .