58 Conn. App. 585 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2000
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Sauris, 227 Conn. 389, 395, 631 A.2d 238 (1993).
After reviewing the evidence presented at trial and the inferences reasonably drawn therefrom, the jury reasonably could have concluded, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the defendant abducted the victim. General Statutes § 53a-94 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of kidnapping in the second degree when he abducts another person.” General Statutes § 53a-91 (2) provides that abduct “means to restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by either (A) secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found, or (B) using or threatening to use physical force or intimidation.”
The evidence presented at trial was that the defendant refused to let the victim leave her apartment to seek medical attention and, earlier, refused to let her leave her living room to go to the bathroom.