840 P.2d 218 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] Roby and Mr. Baker were properly charged and convicted under RCW 69.50.407 and not the general attempt statute. Because there is no ambiguity as to which statute applies, the rule of lenity is inapplicable.

[11] Finally, Mr. Roby and Mr. Baker raise an equal protection issue, without argument or citation. This court is not required to consider it on appeal. See RAP 10.3(a)(5); Howell v. Spokane & Inland Empire Blood Bank, 114 Wash. 2d 42, 46, 785 P.2d 815 (1990).

Affirmed.

SHIELDS, C.J., and SWEENEY, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 69.50.407 states:

"Conspiracy. Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this chapter is punishable by imprisonment or fine or both which may not exceed the maximum punishment prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy."

[2] RCW 9A.28.020(3)(d) states: "An attempt to commit a crime is a: ... gross misdemeanor when the crime attempted is a class C felony".

[3] "BILL TO CONTAIN ONE SUBJECT. No bill shall embrace more than one subject, and that shall be expressed in the title." Const. art. 2, § 19.