33 Conn. App. 60 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] The court stated that it did not have much difficulty determining which account to believe, as there was not “a single piece that [did not] fit” Acevedo’s story. The court concluded that the evidence against the defendant was overwhelming.
Although the state alluded to the silence of the defendant on four separate occasions, none of its questions was specifically directed at postarrest, as opposed to prearrest, silence. Rather, the state asked whether
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-59 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument
Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S. Ct. 1602, 16 L. Ed. 2d 694 (1966).
In the defendant’s brief, he also claimed as improper the court’s admission of the testimony of Lyons regarding the defendant’s failure to inform the police of the stabbing. Because it is unclear from