81 Conn. App. 26 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2004
[…] See State v. Yusuf, 70 Conn. App. 594, 800 A.2d 590, cert. denied, 261 Conn. 921, 806 A.2d 1064 (2002); State v. Fuller, 58 Conn. App. 567, 754 A.2d 207, cert. denied, 254 Conn. 918, 759 A.2d 1026 (2000).

On the basis of our review of the evidence presented at trial and the verdict returned thereon, we conclude that the verdict was not inconsistent as a matter of law.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-94 (a) provides that “[a] person is guilty of kidnapping in the second degree when he abducts another person. ” General Statutes § 53a-91 (2) provides that “ ‘[ajbductf means to restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by either (A) secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found, or (B) using or threatening to use physical force or intimidation.”

General Statutes § 53a-95 (a) provides that “[a] person is guilty of unlawful restraint in the first degree when he restrains another person under circumstances which expose such other person to a substantial risk of physical injury.”