State v. Robinson
[…] Church v. Pearne, 75 Conn. 350, 355 (1903), which speaks of a jurisdictional defect caused by the lack of “legal process,” concerned a warrant that lacked probable cause. None of these early cases is like the present case.

Because our disposition of this issue requires a new trial, we will consider only those remaining claims that are likely to affect the proceedings on remand.

General Statutes § 17a-566 provides in pertinent part that “any court prior to sentencing a person convicted of an offense for which the penalty may be imprisonment in the Connecticut Correctional Institution at Somers . . . may if it appears to the court that such person is mentally ill and dangerous to himself or others . . . order the commissioner to conduct an examination of the convicted defendant by qualified personnel of the institute. ...”