237 Conn. 238 | Conn. | 1996
[…] Each party has a right to peremptory challenges secured by the Connecticut constitution. The constitution of Connecticut, article first, § 19, as amended by article four of the amendments, provides in relevant part: “In all civil and criminal actions tried by a jury, the parties shall have the right to challenge jurors peremptorily, the number of such challenges to be established by law. ...”
The number of peremptory challenges is set by statute. General Statutes § 54-82g provides: “Peremptory challenges in criminal prosecution. The accused may challenge peremptorily, in any criminal trial before the superior court for any offense punishable by death, twenty-five jurors; for any offense punishable by imprisonment for life, fifteen jurors; for any offense the punishment for which may be imprisonment for more than one year and for less than life, six jurors; and for any other offense, three jurors. In any criminal trial in which the accused is charged with more than one count on the information or where there is more than one information, the number of challenges is determined by the count carrying the highest maximum punishment. The state, on the trial of any criminal prosecution, may challenge peremptorily the same number of jurors as the accused.”
Practice Book § 849 implements § 54-82g by providing: “The prosecuting authority and the defendant may challenge peremptorily the number of jurors which each is entitled to challenge by law.”