237 Conn. 238 | Conn. | 1996
[…] The judgment of the Appellate Court is reversed and the case is remanded to that court with direction to remand the case to the trial court for a new trial.
In this opinion BERDON, NORCOTT and KATZ, Js., concurred.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 53a-60 provides in relevant part: “Assault in the second degree: Class D felony, (a) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when ... (5) he is in the custody of the commissioner of correction, confined in any institution or facility of the department of correction, or is a parolee from a correctional institution and with intent to cause physical injury to an employee of the department of correction or an employee or member of the board of parole, he causes physical injury to such employee or member. ...”
We granted the defendant’s petition for certification to appeal, limited to the following issue: “Whether, under the state or federal constitution, a Batson objection must be made immediately following the voir dire of the challenged venireperson lest it be waived?” State v.