230 Conn. 591 | Conn. | 1994
[…] Robinson, 227 Conn. 928, 632 A.2d 706 (1994), limited to the following issues: (1) whether the defendant was prejudiced by the trial court’s decision to allow a correction officer, who was guarding the defendant during the trial and was privy to the testimony of other witnesses, to testify in violation of a sequestration order; and (2) whether the trial court properly exercised its discretion when it denied the defendant’s request for a psychological examination at the Whiting Forensic Institute, pursuant to General Statutes § 17a-566.
General Statutes § 53a-174a provides: “POSSESSION OF weapon of dangerous INSTRUMENT IN CORRECTIONAL INSTITUTION: CLASS B FELONY, (a) A person is guilty of possession of a weapon or dangerous instrument in a correctional institution when, being an inmate of such institution, he knowingly makes, conveys from place to place or has in his possession or under his control any firearm, weapon, dangerous instrument, explosive, or any other substance or thing designed to kill, injure or disable.
“(b) Possession of a weapon or dangerous instrument in a correctional institution is a class B felony.”