230 Conn. 591 | Conn. | 1994
[…] “(b) Possession of a weapon or dangerous instrument in a correctional institution is a class B felony.”
General Statutes § 53a-60 (a) (5) provides: “ASSAULT IN THE second degree: class D FELONY, (a) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when ... (5) he is in the custody of the commissioner of correction, confined in any institution or facility of the department of correction, or is a parolee from a correctional institution and with intent to cause physical injury to an employee of the department of correction or an employee or member of the board of parole, he causes physical injury to such employee or member.”