230 Conn. 591 | Conn. | 1994
[…] D
The state further argues that the trial court properly exercised its discretion by requiring King’s pres
II
The second issue raised in this appeal relates to the defendant’s request for a psychiatric examination at the Whiting Forensic Institute, pursuant to General Statutes § 17a-566.
It is our view that this is not such an issue and that it was therefore improper for the Appellate Court to consider it. This issue will not affect the proceedings on remand unless: (1) the defendant is convicted; (2) the defendant requests a psychiatric examination pursuant to § 17a-566; and (3) the trial court denies the request
The judgment of the Appellate Court is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 54-85a provides: “sequestering of witnesses in criminal prosecution. In any criminal prosecution, the court, upon motion of the state or the defendant, shall cause any witness to be sequestered during the hearing on any issue or motion or any part of the trial of such prosecution in which he is not testifying.”
We granted the state’s petition for certification to appeal, State v.