230 Conn. 591 | Conn. | 1994
[…] “Correction Officer Murray: Or if I am assigned to a case in New Haven, could I bring civilian clothes?
“The Court: Bring a change of clothes so that when you testify here—
“Correction Officer Murray: I will do that. It is so minute to cause such a problem.
“The Court: Well, we do our best to be fair to everybody, and that’s what I am trying to do, to cause the minimum of inconvenience to everybody. That’s why I am asking that you do your best to see if you can get things changed for Monday, and if you can’t, we will deal with it, but I am going to ask that you do that.”
General Statutes § 17a-566 provides in relevant part: “CERTAIN CONVICTED PERSONS TO BE EXAMINED. REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION, (a) Except as provided in section 17a-574 any court prior to sentencing a person convicted of an offense for which the penalty may be imprisonment in the Connecticut Correctional Institution at Somers . . . may if it appears to the court that such person is mentally ill and dangerous to himself or others, upon its own motion or upon request of any of the persons enumerated in subsection (b) of this section and a subsequent finding that such request is justified, order the commissioner to conduct an examination of the convicted defendant by qualified personnel of the institute. ...”
Our decision not to review the state’s claim is purely the result of our determination that it is not an issue that is likely to arise on remand, and does not express approval of the Appellate Court’s disposition of the claim.