696 So. 2d 207 | La. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] See State v. Fontenot, 616 So.2d 1353 (La.App. 3 Cir.), writ denied, 623 So.2d 1334 (La.1993).
Robinson claims the offense charged is not punishable under La.R.S. 14:402 since that statute is applicable to state correctional facilities and does not apply to private correctional facilities. Defendant further argues that even if La.R.S. 39:1800.1, et seq., the Louisiana Corrections Private Management Act, is applicable in this case, the crime was not committed “by or with regard to the inmates,” therefore, La.R.S. 39:1800.7(A) would not be applicable to the crime charged. This particular statute provides, in paragraph (A):
Any offense which, if committed at a state or local correctional facility would be a crime, shall be a crime if committed by or with regard to inmates at facilities operated pursuant to a contract under this Chapter.
For the following reasons, Robinson’s contention has no merit.
At the August 26, 1996 hearing on Robinson’s motion, Mr.