State v. Robinson
[…] Robinson moved to withdraw her guilty plea based on CrR 7.8. This rule allows the court to relieve a party from a final judgment, order, or proceeding if, inter alia, the *662judgment is void, or for any other reason justifying relief from the operation of the judgment. CrR 7.8 further states that such motion for relief “shall be made within a reasonable time . . . and is further subject to RCW 10.73.090, .100, .130, and .140.”

RCW 10.73.090 imposes a one-year time limit on petitions or motions for collateral attack, including motions to vacate judgment and motions to withdraw guilty pleas. RCW 10.73.090(1) states: “No petition or motion for collateral attack on a judgment and sentence in a criminal case may be filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction.” This time limitation “is a mandatory rule that acts as a bar to appellate court consideration” of collateral attacks, unless the petitioner shows that an exception under RCW 10.73.100 applies. Shumway v. Payne, 136 Wn.2d 383, 397-98, 964 P.2d 349 (1998).