State v. Robinson
[…] [2] The initial charges were: driving on a suspended or revoked license, operation of a vehicle without insurance, possession of drug paraphernalia in a drug-free zone, possession or use of heroin, and driving under the influence. The license and insurance charges were dismissed for lack of evidence at a preliminary hearing. But Mr. Robinson was bound over on the heroin, paraphernalia, and driving under the influence charges.

[3] UTAH CODE ANN. § 58-37-8(2)(a)(i) ("It is unlawful. . . for any person knowingly and intentionally to possess or use . . . a controlled substance.").

[4] Id. § 58-37-2(1)(ii) (defining "`possession' or `use'" as "consumption"); id. § 58-37-2(1)(c) (defining "`consumption'" as "having any measurable amount of a controlled substance in a person's body").

[5] 370 U.S. 660, 82 S. Ct. 1417, 8 L. Ed. 2d 758 (1962).

[6] In addition to his claims under Robinson, Mr. Robinson's brief included arguments that the measurable amount provision violated the due process and the uniform operation of laws clause of the Utah Constitution.

[7] See State v.