State v. Robinson
[…] Brown, 103 Ariz. 289, 440 P.2d 909, 910-11 (1968) ("[T]he state can impose criminal sanctions on a person who is unlawfully under the influence of a narcotic drug in Arizona. Being `under the influence' constitutes a distinct act rather than a general `status.'"); State v. Margo, 40 N.J. 188, 191 A.2d 43, 44 (1963) (per curiam) (explaining that in Robinson, "`addiction' was something distinct both from `use' and from being `under the influence of' a narcotic").

[42] See UTAH CODE ANN. § 58-37-2(1)(c) ("`Consumption' means ingesting or having any measurable amount of a controlled substance in a person's body, but . . . does not include the metabolite of a controlled substance." (emphasis added)).

[43] See WEBSTER'S MEDICAL DESK DICTIONARY 428 (1986) (defining "metabolite" as "a product of metabolism"); THE AMERICAN HERITAGE DICTIONARY 789 (2d college ed. 1985) (defining "metabolite" as "[a]ny of various organic compounds produced by metabolism").