313 S.E.2d 571 | N.C. | 1984
[…] There remain the statements by defendant at the time he was discovered with Selena, the examining doctor's testimony that a male sex organ "could" cause the vaginal condition he found in the child, and the circumstantial evidence of defendant's compromising appearance. Defendant's statement, "I did it ...," is ambiguous, requiring the jury to speculate what he meant by "it."
*575 We hold as a matter of law that the evidence is insufficient to submit the charge of the crime of rape in the first degree to the jury. We therefore vacate the judgment in this case.
N.C.G.S. 15-170 provides: "Upon the trial of any indictment the prisoner may be convicted of the crime charged therein or of a less degree of the same crime, or of an attempt to commit the crime so charged, or of an attempt to commit a less degree of the same crime." It is well settled that this statutory section is applicable only when there is evidence in the case tending to show that the defendant may be guilty of a lesser offense. State v. Weaver, 306 N.C. 629, 295 S.E.2d 375 (1982); State v. Murry, 277 N.C. 197, 176 S.E.2d 738 (1970); State v.