501 N.W.2d 831 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] See State ex rel. Dismuke v. Kolb, 149 Wis. 2d 270, 273, 441 N.W.2d 253, 254 (Ct. App. 1989). On September 1, 1992, the trial court, bypassing the state's procedural objection, decided the motion on the *51 merits and entered an order dated September 14, 1992 denying postconviction relief. Robinson appeals from this order.
The first issue before this court on appeal is whether sec. 974.06(4), Stats., precludes Robinson from bringing a second postconviction motion for relief on a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel.[2] Section 974.06(4) provides that:
All grounds for relief available to a person under this section must be raised in his or her original, supplemental or amended motion. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the person has taken to secure relief may not be the basis for a subsequent motion, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental or amended motion. [Emphasis added.]
The state argues that, according to sec. 974.06(4), Stats., Robinson may not raise an ineffective assistance of counsel claim in a successive postconviction motion because he failed to raise the issue in his first motion.