572 N.W.2d 720 | Minn. | 1997
[…] Violation of subd. 5 is a petty misdemeanor. Minn.Stat. § 169.20, subd. 5b. In addition, subd. 5a states that a citation may be issued in lieu of arrest if the police officer has probable cause to believe that the driver violated subd. 5.
[3] Minnesota Statutes § 340A.503, subd. 1(a)(2) provides:
It is unlawful for any person under the age of 21 years to consume any alcoholic beverages. If proven by a preponderance of the evidence, it is an affirmative defense to a violation of this clause that the defendant consumed the alcoholic beverage in the household of the defendant's parent or guardian and with the consent of the parent or guardian.
Violation of this subdivision is a misdemeanor. Minn.Stat. § 340A.703.
[4] Minnesota Statutes § 609.487, subd. 3 provides: