572 N.W.2d 720 | Minn. | 1997
[…] This list of factors is not exhaustive, and no single factor is dispositive.
In this case, we must first determine whether the prohibition against underage drinking raises substantially different or heightened public policy concerns compared to the policies underlying alcohol consumption generally. Minnesota Statutes § 340A.503, subdivision 1 provides in part:
(a) It is unlawful for any:
(2) person under the age of 21 years to consume any alcoholic beverages. If proven by a preponderance of the evidence, it is an affirmative defense to a violation of this clause that the defendant consumed the alcoholic beverage in the household of the defendant's parent or guardian and with the consent of the parent or guardian.
Minnesota Statute § 340A.503 is part of Minnesota's Liquor Act (Act) contained in Minn.Stat. Ch. 340A.[7] The underage drinking prohibition is found in the portion of the Act entitled "Retail Sales Regulations."