15046 | Conn. | Jun 20, 1995
[…] General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 53a-119 provides in relevant part: “larceny defined. A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner. Larceny includes, but is not limited to . . . (6) Defrauding of public community. A person is guilty of defrauding a public community who (1) authorizes, certifies, attests or files a claim for benefits or reimbursement from a local, state or federal agency which he knows is false . . . .”

Section 53a-119 (6) (1) through (3) are now codified at § 53a-119 (6) (A) through (C).

General Statutes § 53a-122 provides in relevant part: “larceny in the first degree: class b felony, (a) A person is guilty of larceny in the first degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and ... (4) the property is obtained by defrauding a public community, and the value of such property exceeds two thousand dollars. . . .”