State v. Robideaux
[…] Robideaux was also *916 charged on the 3rd day of January, 1991, in the District Court for Grand Forks County with manslaughter pursuant to section 12.1-16-02, N.D.C.C.[2] He moved, in the district court, to dismiss the manslaughter charge based on double jeopardy. The district court denied Robideaux's motion and this appeal followed.

This Court's initial inquiry must be whether or not there is jurisdiction to hear this appeal. Section 29-28-06, N.D.C.C., sets forth the statutory basis for appeal.

"An appeal may be taken by the defendant from:
1. A verdict of guilty;
2. A final judgment of conviction;
3. An order refusing a motion in arrest of judgment;
4. An order denying a motion for a new trial; or
5. An order made after judgment affecting any substantial right of the party."

A review of section 29-28-06, discloses that there is no provision authorizing appeals from a denial of a defendant's motion to dismiss the prosecution against him. See State v. Johnson, 142 N.W.2d 110 (N.D.1966). The right of appeal is purely statutory in this state. City of Riverside v.