600 P.2d 935 | Or. Ct. App. | 1979
[…] The identification was made soon after the commission of the crime and the victim was able to recount what she based the identification upon and was certain that the men in custody were the men who had been in her apartment.
We find the above factors sufficient to support the trial court's decision to submit the identification to the jury.
Affirmed.
NOTES
[1] Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 88 S. Ct. 1868, 20 L. Ed. 2d 889 (1968).
[2] ORS 131.615 provides:
"(1) A peace officer who reasonably suspects that a person has committed a crime may stop the person and, after informing the person that he is a peace officer, make a reasonable inquiry.
"(2) The detention and inquiry shall be conducted in the vicinity of the stop and for no longer than a reasonable time.
"(3) The inquiry shall be considered reasonable only if limited to the immediate circumstances that aroused the officer's suspicion."
[3] Once the vehicle was stopped, the officer apparently did not check to see if the plates were, in fact, expired.