600 P.2d 935 | Or. Ct. App. | 1979
[…] "A. Yes."
Following the suppression hearing, the trial court held that the stop of defendant's vehicle was lawful; that the discovery of the gun was not the result of a search but was instead a permissible "plain view" discovery; and that the circumstances surrounding the identification of the defendant by the victim were not unduly suggestive. Defendant assigns all three findings as error.
We look first at the stop of defendant's vehicle. An officer may stop and interrogate a person if he "reasonably suspects" that the person has committed a crime. ORS 131.615.[2] The quoted phrase is defined as follows by ORS 131.605(4):
"(4) `Reasonably suspects' means that a peace officer holds a belief that is reasonable under the totality of the circumstances *938 existing at the time and place he acts as authorized in ORS 131.605 to 131.625."
In determining whether the stop was justified, we look to see whether the facts perceived by the officer constituted objective cause for the stop. State v. Bartosz, 34 Or. App. 123, 578 P.2d 426, rev. den. (1978); State v. Carter/Dawson, 34 Or. App. 21, 578 P.2d 790, rev. allowed (1978).