2000-1513 | La. Ct. App. | May 9, 2001
[…] Graffagnino v. King, 436 So. 2d 559" court="La." date_filed="1983-06-27" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/state-ex-rel-graffagnino-v-king-1744539?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="1744539">436 So.2d 559, at 563 (La. 1983); State v. Miller, 98-1873 (La.App. 3 Cir. 10/13/99); 746 So. 2d 118" court="La. Ct. App." date_filed="1999-10-13" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/state-v-miller-1787562?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="1787562">746 So.2d 118, 120.

When circumstantial evidence is used to prove the commission of the offense, La. R.S. 15:438 mandates that "assuming every fact to be proved that the evidence tends to prove, in order to convict, it must exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence." This is not a purely separate test from the Jackson sufficiency standard to be applied instead of a sufficiency of the evidence test whenever circumstantial evidence forms the basis of the conviction.