62 Conn. App. 422 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] Under the circumstances of this case, it cannot be said that that evidence would have led the jury to find the defendant not guilty. The court was bound to ask whether the evidence “would have,” and not simply whether it “could have,” produced a different result.
In this case, the same judge presided at both the trial and the hearing on the motion for a new trial.
The court did not abuse its discretion by denying the defendant’s motion for a new trial.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-59 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when ... (5) with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of the discharge of a firearm.”
General Statutes § 53a-101 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein and: (1) He is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument . . . .”