988 S.W.2d 690 | Tenn. Crim. App. | 1998
[…] State v. Grace, 493 S.W.2d 474, 476 (Tenn.1973).
The statute under which RR was convicted provides that “First degree murder is: A reckless killing of a child less than thirteen (13) years of age, if the child’s death results from aggravated child abuse, as defined by § 39-15-402, committed by the defendant against the child.” T.C.A. § 39-13-202(a)(4) (Supp.1993). Aggravated child abuse is defined as “child abuse as defined in § 39-15-401 and: (1) The act of abuse results in serious bodily injury to the child; or (2) A deadly weapon is used to accomplish the act of abuse.” T.C.A. § 39-15-402(a) (1991). Child abuse in turn occurs when “Any person ... knowingly, other than by accidental means, treats a child under eighteen (18) years of age in such a manner as to inflict injury or neglects such a child so as to adversely affect the child’s health and welfare.” T.C.A. § 39-15-401(a) (1991). Thus,
CR testified that, on the evening before Tiffany’s death, RR had taken her into the bathroom and given her a bath. While they were in there, CR testified, she had heard two thuds and that Tiffany had grunted after she had heard the thuds.