State v. Roberson
[…] Roberson also testified that he had a bill of sale for the vehicle at his home in Chicago. The trial court instructed the jury to consider this evidence solely on the issue of Roberson's alleged "preparation, plan, design or scheme." The jury found Roberson guilty of intentionally concealing stolen property.

[1]

On appeal, Roberson argues that the trial court erred in admitting the other acts evidence of his possession of a stolen vehicle. Evidence of other acts is not admissible to show a person's criminal propensity. See sec. 904.04(2), Stats. However, the rule does not exclude evidence offered for other purposes, "such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or accident." Id. The trial court in this case ruled that the other acts evidence was admissible because it was relevant to the issue of Roberson's alleged plan.

[2, 3]

The admission of evidence rests within the discretion of the trial court. State v. Mink, 146 Wis. 2d 1, 13, 429 N.W.2d 99, 104 (Ct.