253 N.C. 47 | N.C. | 1960
[…] Here McDowell County Criminal Court refused to take cognizance of the charge, that is, to exercise its jurisdiction to hear and determine defendant’s guilt, but expressly directed the determination of that question by the Superior Court of McDowell County. Since the Superior Court had taken cognizance of the case, the court correctly declined, to allow defendant’s motion to remand. S. v. Shemwell, 180 N.C. 718, 104 S.E. 885.
The statute, G.S. 14-394, which defendant is charged with violating, declares: “It shall be unlawful for any person. . .to write and transmit any letter, note, or writing. . .without signing his. . .true name thereto, threatening any person. . .with any personal injury or violence or destruction of property of such individuals. . .or using therein any language or threats of any kind or nature calculated to intimidate or place in fear any such persons. . .as to their personal safety or the safety of their property, or using vulgar or obscene language, or using such language which if published would bring such persons into public contempt and disgrace. . .”