State v. Robbins
[…] Affirmed.

Guy, C.J., Durham, Smith, and Talmadge, JJ., and Dolliver, J. Pro Tern., concur.

The Court of Appeals consolidated the case of State v. Cooper, No. 14580-8-III (Wash. Ct. App. Oct. 28, 1997) with this case. See State v. Robbins, No. 14579-4-III (Wash. Ct. App. Oct. 28, 1997). However, the Court of Appeals reversed appellant Cooper’s conviction, and the State did not seek review of that determination.

RCW 46.61.502(3) provided that:

“It is an affirmative defense to a violation of subsection (l)(a) of this section which the defendant must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant consumed a sufficient quantity of alcohol after the time of driving and before the administration of an analysis of the person’s breath or blood to cause the defendant’s alcohol concentration to be 0.10 or more within two hours after driving. The court shall not admit evidence of this defense unless the defendant notifies *491the prosecution prior to the omnibus or pretrial hearing in the case of the defendant’s intent to assert the affirmative defense.”

Any confusion as to what the majority held in Crediford may be due to the fact that there was a concurring opinion and a dissenting opinion filed in that case, and neither the majority opinion nor the other two opinions had five or more signatures.