State v. Robbins
[…] See Dissenting op. at 503-04. Robbins did not raise this issue in his petition for review and, therefore, we decline to address it. See RAP 13.7(b) (stating that “the Supreme Court will review only the questions raised in the motion for discretionary review”); Ravenscroft v. Washington Water Power Co., 136 Wn.2d 911, 928 n.6, 969 P.2d 75 (1998) (stating that the “Supreme Court will review only the questions raised in the petition for review and the answer”).

At the time material to this case RCW 46.61.502(1) provided that:

“(1) A person is guilty of driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug if the person drives a vehicle within this state:

“(a) And the person has 0.10 grams or more of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of breath within two hours after driving, as shown by analysis of the person’s breath made under RCW 46.61.506; or

“(b) And the person has 0.10 percent or more by weight of alcohol in the person’s blood within two hours after driving, as shown by analysis of the person’s blood made under RCW 46.61.506; or

“(c) While the person is under the influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor or any drug; or

“(d) While the person is under the combined influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor and any drug.” Laws of 1993, ch. 328, § 1 (codified at RCW 46.61.502). The Legislature subsequently amended RCW 46.61.502(1) to combine paragraphs (a) and (b) into one paragraph (a), but the substance of the law remained basically unchanged.