State v. RN
[…] R.N. pled nolo contendere, adjudication was withheld, and he was placed in a community control program until his nineteenth birthday. The trial court refused the state's request to invoke the provisions of section 562.111 which states:

(2) In addition to any other penalty imposed for a violation of subsection (1), the court shall direct the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles to withhold issuance of, or suspend or revoke, the violator's driver's license or driving privilege, as provided in s. 322.056.

Section 322.056, Florida Statutes (1991), provides:

(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 322.055, if a person under 18 years of age is found guilty of or delinquent for a violation of s. 562.11(2), s. 562.111, or chapter 893, and:
(a) The person is eligible by reason of age for a driver's license or driving privilege, the court shall direct the department to revoke or to withhold issuance of his driver's license or driving privilege for a period of:
1. Not less than 6 months and not more than 1 year for the first violation.

Both of these provisions are legislative mandates directing revocation of driving privileges for a juvenile who is found delinquent for violation of section 562.111. There is no language in the statutes that allows a court to use its discretion in applying the penalty.