74 Conn. App. 129 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] General Statutes § 53-202k provides: “Any person who commits any class A, B or C felony and in the commission of such felony uses, or is armed with and threatens the use of, or displays, or represents by his words or conduct that he possesses any firearm, as defined in section 53a-3, except an assault weapon, as defined in section 53-202a, shall be imprisoned for a term of five years, which shall not be suspended or reduced and shall be in addition and consecutive to any term of imprisonment imposed for conviction of such felony.”
General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 53a-217 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of criminal possession of a firearm . . . when he possesses a firearm . . . and has been convicted of a capital felony, a class A felony ... a class B felony ... a class C felony ... or a class D felony .... For the purposes of this section, ‘convicted’ means having a judgment of conviction entered by a court of competent jurisdiction.”
The defendant has not briefed his claims that the evidence was insufficient to convict him of tampering with a witness. We therefore consider his claim abandoned and will not afford it review. See Strobel v. Strobel, 64 Conn.