74 Conn. App. 129 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] B
The defendant also claims that there was insufficient evidence for the jury to find beyond a reasonable doubt that he possessed a weapon at the time the victim was shot. That claim is related to the defendant’s conviction of criminal possession of a firearm in violation of § 53a-217
With respect to the defendant’s claim, the relevant provisions of § 53a-217 axe that a person is guilty of criminal possession of a firearm when he possesses a firearm and has been convicted of a felony. General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 29-35 (a) provides in relevant part: “No person shall carry any pistol or revolver upon his person, except when such person is within his dwelling house or place of business, without a permit to carry the same issued as provided in section 29-28. ...” The defendant does not challenge the evidence that he is a convicted felon,