74 Conn. App. 129 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] See State v. Roman, 67 Conn. App. 194, 211, 786 A.2d 1147 (2001), cert. granted on other grounds, 259 Conn. 920, 791 A.2d 567 (2002).
The judgments are affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The defendant was charged in two separate informations, one bearing docket number CR97-514107 for events that occurred on or about October 12, 1997, and the second bearing docket number CR98-517668 for events that occurred on or about January 6, 1998. On June 10, 1998, the court, Clifford,, J., granted the state’s motions to consolidate the cases for trial.
General Statutes § 53a-59 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person ... by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; or . . . (5) with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person ... by means of the discharge of a firearm.
“(1)) Assault in the first degree is a class B felony . . . .”