52 Conn. App. 503 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1999
[…] Procedurally, the trial court denied the defendant’s pretrial motion for severance and granted the state’s oral motion for consolidation.
Practice Book § 41-19 provides: “The judicial authority may, upon its own motion or the motion of any party, order that two or more informations, whether against the same defendant or different defendants, be tried together.”
General Statutes § 54-57 provides: “Whenever two or more cases are pending at the same time against the same party in the same court for offenses of the same character, counts for such offenses may be joined in one information unless the court orders otherwise.”