24 Conn. App. 670 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1991
[…] Circumstantial evidence is evidence offered to prove a certain fact from which you are asked to infer the existence of another fact in issue. The jury has to be initially satisfied that the basic fact from which you are asked to draw an inference has been proven beyond a reasonable doubt. If and only if the jury finds the basic fact to have been proved beyond a reasonable doubt may you go on to consider the inference. Inferences drawn must be reasonable and logical and not the result of speculation or conjecture . . . .’’(Emphasis added.)
General Statutes § 53a-12 (b) provides: “When a defense declared to be an affirmative defense is raised at a trial, the defendant shall have the burden of establishing such defense by a preponderance of the evidence.”