State v. Rivera
[…] In sum, we conclude that, notwithstanding its improper reading of the second Boscarino factor, the Appellate Court properly found that the trial court’s instructions more than adequately guided the jury to its proper consideration of these cases as two separate matters, and that the defendant was not prejudiced by the joinder of the two cases.5

*494The judgment of the Appellate Court is affirmed.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-71 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person and: (1) Such other person is thirteen years of age or older but under sixteen years of age and the actor is more than two years older than such person . . . .”